Extra Curricular Activities

At Churchill Community College, we offer a range of organised extra-curricular opportunities providing our students with an opportunity to expand their horizons, harness an existing skill or talent, or to assist them with their studies. These come in the form of clubs which run before school, lunch time and afterschool as well as educational trips, daily excursions, workshops and visiting speakers.

Extra curricular activities are promoted to students by the activity lead during the college day.  Parents/carers will be informed of educational trips and excursions by letters given to students, texts or through college social media.

Day Activity Year Group Venue Timings Staff Lead
Monday GCSE PE Practical Activities Yrs 9 – 11 Gym 8.00 – 8.45am PE
Girls Activities All Sports Hall Lunch PE
Trampolining All Gym Lunch PE
Tennis All Tennis Centre Lunch PE
Boxing All Dance Studio Lunch PE
Fitness All Fitness Lunch PE
Reading, Home Learning, Computer Use All LRC Lunch ACO
Art – Active Lunch Years 7 & 8 MF09 Lunch SRU/KRA
KS3 Lunch Club – Board Games, Reading, Activities Years 7 & 8 MS07 Lunch MJA & Duty Staff
Churchill Crafters Years 7 & 8 TF04 Lunch HCL
Netball All SH/Offsite 3.30 – 4.20pm PE
Running Club or Fitness All FR/Outside 3.30 – 4.20pm PE
Year 8 Rugby Year 8 Outside 3.30 – 4.20pm PE
Reading, Home Learning, Computer Use All LRC 3.15 – 4.30pm ACO
Up for Debate Year 7 Guidance Area 3.15 – 4.30pm MJA
Tuesday Year 7 Football Year 7 SH 8.00 – 8.45am PE
Edge Club KS3 TF01 Lunctime JBU
Art – Active Lunch Years 7 & 8 MF09 Lunch SRU/KRA
KS3 Lunch Club – Board Games, Reading, Activities Years 7 & 8 MS07 Lunch MJA & Duty Staff
GCSE PE Trampolining Years 10 & 11 Gym Lunch PE
Girls Active All Tennis Lunch PE
Dance All Dance Lunch PE
Fitness All Fitness Room Lunch PE
Basketball All SH Lunch PE
Active in Mind Group Group Members Outside Afterschool JAM
U18 Football Years 10 – 12 Outside Afterschool PE
Trampoling   (£2.00) Gym 5.00 – 6.00pm Coach
Wednesday Year 8 Football Year 8 SH 8.00 – 8.45am GTO
Basketball & Badminton All SH Lunch LCA
Trampolining All Gym Lunch GCO
Tennis All Tennis Lunch PDU
Girls Active (Year 7 & Year 8 only) Year 7 & 8 Dance Lunch JAM
Fitness All Fitness Lunch RST
Art – Active Lunch Years 7 & 8 MF09 Lunch SRU/KRA
KS3 Lunch Club – Board Games, Reading, Activities Years 7 & 8 MS07 Lunch MJA & Duty Staff
Maker Fayre (STEM & DT) 9 TG02 3.30 – 4.30pm TBR
Art – Active Lunch Years 7 & 8 MF09 Lunch SRU/KRA
KS3 Lunch Club – Board Games, Reading, Activities Years 7 & 8 MS07 Lunch MJA & Duty Staff
Journalism Club KS3 SF04 Lunch CMG
A Level English Masterclass Year 12 SF04 Lunch English Staff
Badminton All SH 3.40 – 4.20pm RST
Tennis All Tennis Centre 3.40 – 4.20pm JAM
Football Fixtures All Outside 3.40 – 4.20pm GCO
Thursday Year 10 Football Year 10 SH 8.00 – 8.40am GCO
Volleyball & Badminton All SH Lunch PDU
Girls Active All Gym Lunch JAM
Tennis All Tennis Lunch RST
Dance (Year 8 & Year 9 only) All Dance Lunch LCA
Fitness All Fitness Lunch GCO
Art – Active Lunch Years 7 & 8 MF09 Lunch SRU/KRA
KS3 Lunch Club – Board Games, Reading, Activities Years 7 & 8 MS07 Lunch MJA & Duty Staff
A Level English Masterclass Year 12 SF04 Lunchtime English Staff
Duke of Edinburgh – Bronze Award Year 10 TF05 Lunchtime DPU & LWI
Textiles, HSC & Food Drop In Year 11 TF01 Lunchtime JBU & CDN
Netball fixtures (offsite) Team Offsite 3.15 – 4.20pm JAM & LCA
Year 9 Rugby Year 9 Outside 3.15 – 4.20pm GCO
Basketball (All Years) All SH 3.15 – 4.20pm PDU
Girls Rugby (All Years) All Outside 3.15 – 4.20pm PDU
Friday Cricket All SH 8.00-8.40 PDU
Football – Year 9 Year 9 SH Lunch GCO
Table Tennis All Gym Lunch PDU
Tennis All Tennis Lunch RST
Dance (Year 7 only) Year 7 Dance Lunch LCA
Girls Active Girls – All Fitness Lunch GTO
Art – Active Lunch Years 7 & 8 MF09 Lunch SRU/KRA
KS3 Lunch Club – Board Games, Reading, Activities Years 7 & 8 MS07 Lunch MJA & Duty Staff
Year 7 Rugby Year 7 Outside 3.15 – 4.20pm GCO